Back to Top
Business and Financial Policies and Procedures

Open Comment Blog

blog navigation

blog posts

  • Open Comment Period: November 19 - December 17, 2020

Comments

clawson@illinois.edu Dec 12, 2020 2:45 pm

Many units have shared business service centers that handle all the business aspects for all or some units, and all business including contracts is handled there, not in the units.   AHS currently approves all contracts at the college level, and has since the introduction of iCS.  The units do review, but the college is charged with the final review and  negotiation of terms and conditions. 

Reply to clawson@illinois.edu at 2:45 pm
jbyrd@illinois.edu Dec 9, 2020 4:54 pm

Allowing department heads or delegates to sign standard template contracts up to $20K will certainly help relieve some administrative burden and create efficiencies --this is great.  It will also be quite helpful for department heads to be able to further delegate signature authority, but some further clarification of this would be appreciated.  Policy indicates the unit must maintain documentation of delegation.  Can there be some guideline included to suggest a format for documenting such delegation?  Can it be simply stated in an email, our should it be more formal?  Should it include the department head's verifiable signature?  Are there limited roles that signature authority can be delegated to, or can it be given to anyone with any classification within the department?  The policy seems vague and unrestricted, but section 9 of the BOT General Rules does state that "delegation does not relieve the administrative officer of responsibility for what is done there under".  That considered it does charge the department head with responsibility of ensuring the delegate is advised, trained, and/or adequately knowledgable to assume the responsibilty on his/her behalf.

Reply to jbyrd@illinois.edu at 4:54 pm
adeany@illinois.edu Dec 9, 2020 8:49 am

It is not clear as to who can be delegated signature authority. I understand that it would be acceptable to have a Business Manager or Assistant Director/Head approve such contracts, but what about those employees at lower levels (Office Manager, Administrative Aide, etc.)? Is this up to Unit Head to decide if he/she feels comfortable with such employee approving said contracts?

Reply to adeany@illinois.edu at 8:49 am
sahall@uic.edu Nov 24, 2020 5:42 pm

This change in policy will be very beneficial for faculty research, which sometimes requires engaging in unique contracts for specific archival, translation, subvention, consultation, editorial and other services that do not exceed the new amount but by their nature are not appropriate to a competitive bidding situation as they are not commercial services on a commercial marketplace nor are they "regular" university business of the kind that procurement rules usually cover. This increase in amount will no doubt expedite collaboration and productivity, which is good for the university as a research-generating entity.

Reply to sahall@uic.edu at 5:42 pm