That interpretation seemed a stretch, since Trump's words refer to what "Second Amendment people" could do after the election, but whatever. Say, for the sake of argument, that Trump was actually suggesting assassination, would that violate the presidential threat law? According to the Supreme Court, that depends.
The presidential threat law, 18 USC § 871, makes it a crime to knowingly and willfully threaten “to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States.” It was passed in 1916 and later expanded to include the vice president, the president-elect, and others in the presidential line of succession.